Waversesteenweg 1600 ch. de Wavre - Brussel 1160 Bruxelles - Belgium - Phone +32 (0)2 672 95 90 - Fax +32 (0)2 672 84 97

opticalCON DUO Chassis Connectors

You are here

Home > Products > Premade Cable > Optical Fiber > opticalCON > DUO > Chassis Connectors

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount


The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.


Features & Benefits


Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility

Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter

Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt

Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation

Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector

The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations

Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition

In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52

Color coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:

   Black: Multimode

   Blue: Singlemode PC

   Green: Singlemode APC

Handling Instruction

opticalCON Folder

Technical Paper

opticalCON Audio, Video and Lighting Application

opticalCON Broadcast Application OB Truck

Neutrik NO2-4FDW-A


Chassis connector, black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65.

NO2-4FDW-A

Neutrik NO2-4FDW-1-A


Chassis connector, black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts, 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, 1 shell ground contact (for SMPTE cable shield), waterproof acc. to IP65

NO2-4FDW-1-A