Neutrik NO2-4FDW-A
opticalCON DUO chassis connector

Chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount

 

Attention ! Product Update:

The SCDP-* sealing gasket is no longer included.

 

SKU: NO2-4FDW-A Category: Tag:

Description

The chassis connector acts as a “feed-through” allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.

Features & Benefits

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52.
  • Color coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
    Multimode – black
    Single mode PC – blue
    Single mode APC – green

Additional information

Brand

Neutrik

Mounting

Chassis

Fiber Count

2

Downloads

NO2-4FDW-A Datasheet

You may also like…